MOJ Ratification Meetings

Select your region from the tabs below for meeting details.

NOTE: The meeting schedule is being updated regularly, so please double check details prior to your meeting. We apologise for any inconvenience. 


Resources:

 

Meeting Schedule

Monday 2 November
Dunedin     8:00-9:00am
Auckland North Shore - Legal Aid Meeting Room 2:00-3:00pm
Whanganui Aotea MLC Training Room 8:45-9:45am
Wellington  Justice Centre

KS 6.6 & 6.7 (pax 24)

12:15 - 1:15pm
1:15 - 2:15pm

       
Tuesday 3 November
Auckland Manukau - District Court Courtroom 1
Courtroom 1
8:15-9:15am
1:15-2:00pm
Napier Court Courtroom 2 8:30-9:30am
Christchurch Justice Precinct Courtroom 12 8:30-9:30
Huntly District Court Courtroom 3:00-4:00pm
       
Wednesday 4 November
Auckland North Shore - District Court TBC 8:15-9:15am
       
Thursday 5 November
Auckland Auckland - District Court Room 9.4 8:30-9:30am
1:00-2:00pm
Levin  Courts TBC 8:30-9:30am
Wellington High Court  Court Room 9 8:30-9:30am
Wellington Court of Appeal See: Wellington High Court
Wellington Supreme Court See: Wellington High Court
Wellington Customhouse Quay  Tribunals Room 1 10:00-11:00am
       
Friday 6 November
Auckland Ellerslie - RCC TBC 1:00-2:00pm
2:15-3:15pm
Tokoroa District Court TBC 11:00-12:00
Taumarunui  District Court Taumarunui DC to VMR into Tokoroa DC meeting
Taupo District Court TBC 2:30-3:30pm
Rotorua - Courts District Court Coronial Courtroom 8:15-9:15am
Rotorua - CSOs District Court CSO Office 7:15-8:15am
Hastings District Court Court Room 4 2:30-3:30pm
Takitimu MLC Refer to details for Hastings DC
Whanganui District Court TBC 8:30-9:30am
Wellington  District Court Jury Assembly Room 8:00-9:00am
Wellington PDS & CDC Judges Chambers Refer to Wellington DC Details
Wellington Fujitsu Tower  TBC 10:00-11:00am
Wellington Justice Centre KS 4.4 & 4.5 (pax 24)

12:15-1:15pm 
1:30-2:30pm
2:45-3:45pm

       
Monday 9 November
Auckland Auckland - High Court Jury Assembly Area 1:00-2:00pm
Masterton District Court   TBC 8:00-9:00am 
Wellington Porirua District Court  TBC 8:30-9:30am
Wellington Justice Centre KS 6.6 & 6.7 (pax 24)

12:15 - 1:15pm
1:15 - 2:15pm

       
Tuesday 10 November
Virtual - Home Agents Virtual - Home Agents Online 10:00-11:00am
11:30am-12:30pm
1:30-2:00pm
Gisborne Gisborne Courts   TBC 8:15-9:15am
Palmerston North Courts Court Room 5 8:30-9:30am
Wellington Gilmer Terrace Training Room

10:00-11:00am
11:30am-12:30pm
12:30-1:30pm (Managers)
2:00-3:00pm
3:30-4:30pm

       
Wednesday 11 November
Auckland Waitakere - District Court Courtroom 4 8:15-9:15am
Auckland Ellerslie - Contact Centre & MLC/NIIO TBC 1:00-2:00pm
2:10-3:10pm
Morrinsville District Court Courtroom 8:15-9:15am
Gisborne  MLC  TBC 9:00-10:00am
Wellington Hutt Valley District Court Court Room 1 8:30-9:30am
Blenheim District Court  TBC 8:30-9:30am
Christchurch Justice Precinct Court Room 12

8:30-9:30am
1:00-2:00pm

Timaru   TBC

8:00-9:00am

Greymouth District/High Court Staffroom

2:00-3:00pm

VIRTUAL Judicial members meeting on transition to CA from IEAs Microsoft Teams

1:00-2:00pm

       
Thursday 12 November
New Plymouth District Court TBC 8:00-9:00
Hawera District Court TBC 8:00-9:00
Nelson Court Courtroom 1.01 8:30-9:30am
       
Friday 13 November
Auckland Papakura - District Court Lunch Room 8:15-9:15am
Auckland Pukekohe Joining Papakura DC by AVL
Hamilton District Court  Jury Assembly Room

8:15-9:15am 

Waikato MLC Refer to Hamilton DC Details
Rotorua MLC  Hauora House
9:30-10:30am
Invercargill   TBC 8:30-9:30am
Gore   TBC  
Wellington  Justice Centre KS 6.6 & 6.7 (pax 24)

11:15am-12:15pm
1:45-2:45pm

       
Monday 16 November
Queenstown   TBC  

 

 

City - Site
Location
Date
Time
Organiser
Delegate
North Shore - Legal Aid Meeting Room 2 November (Monday) 2:00-3:00pm

Liz Roozendaal/
Bella Chase

 
Manukau - District Court Courtroom 1
Courtroom 1
3 November (Tuesday) 8:15-9:15am
1:15-2:00pm

Liz Roozendaal/
Bella Chase

 
North Shore - District Court TBC 4 November (Wednesday) 8:15-9:15am

Liz Roozendaal/
Bella Chase

 
Auckland - District Court Room 9.4 5 November (Thursday) 8:30-9:30am
1:00-2:00pm

Liz Roozendaal/
Bella Chase

 
Ellerslie - RCC TBC 6 November (Friday) 1:00-2:00pm
2:15-3:15pm

Liz Roozendaal/
Bella Chase

 
Auckland - High Court Jury Assembly Area 9 November (Monday) 1:00-2:00pm

Liz Roozendaal/
Bella Chase

 
Virtual - Home Agents Online 10 November (Tuesday) 10:00-11:00am
11:30am-12:30pm
1:30-2:00pm

Liz Roozendaal/
Bella Chase

 
Waitakere - District Court Courtroom 4 11 November (Wednesday) 8:15-9:15am

Liz Roozendaal/
Bella Chase

 
Ellerslie - Contact Centre & MLC/NIIO TBC 11 November (Wednesday) 1:00-2:00pm
2:10-3:10pm

Liz Roozendaal/
Bella Chase

 
Papakura - District Court Lunch Room 13 November (Friday) 8:15-9:15am

Liz Roozendaal/
Bella Chase

 
Pukekohe - District Court

Joining Papakura DC via AVL

City - Site
Location
Date
Time
Organiser
Delegate
Huntly District Court Courtroom 3 November (Tuesday) 3:00-4:00pm

Imogen Gear

Lee Hokum
Tokoroa District Court TBC 6 November (Friday) 11:00-12:00

Kirsten Miller/
Imogen Gear

Paula Davis
Taumarunui District Court Taumarunui DC to VMR into Tokoroa DC meeting
Taupo District Court TBC 6 November (Friday) 2:30-3:30pm Kirsten Miller/ 
Imogen Gear
Paula Davis
Hamilton Courts  Jury Assembly Room
13 November (Friday)  8:15-9:15am Liz Roozendaal Lee Hokum
Waikato MLC Refer to Hamilton Courts details
Morrinsville District Court  Courtroom 11 November (Wednesday) 8:15-9:15am   Lee Hokum
Thames TBC   
City - Site
Location
Date
Time
Organiser
Delegate
Rotorua - Courts Coronial Courtroom 6 November (Friday) 8:15-9:15am

Kirsten Miller/
Imogen Gear

 Paula Davis
Rotorua - CSOs CSO Office 6 November (Friday) 7:15-8:15am

Kirsten Miller/
Imogen Gear

 Paula Davis 
Rotorua MLC Hauora House 13 November (Friday) 9:30-10:30

Kirsten Miller/
Imogen Gear

 Paula Davis
Tauranga TBC     
Whakatane TBC     
City - Site
Location
Date
Time
ORganiser
Delegate
New Plymouth - District Court TBC 12 November (Thursday) 8:00-9:00am Dolly Larkins  Jared Doe
Hawera - District Court TBC 12 November (Thursday) 8:00-9:00am Dolly Larkins  Jared Doe
City - Site
Location
Date
Time
ORganiser
Delegate
Gisborne Courts TBC 10 November (Tuesday) 8:15-9:15am Caroline Fisher /
Margaret Takoko
 
Gisborne MLC TBC 11 November (Wednesday) 9:00-10:00am Caroline Fisher / 
Margaret Takoko
 
City - Site
Location
Date
Time
ORganiser
Delegate
Napier District Court Court Room 2 3 November (Tuesday) 8:30-9:30am Kevin McGorry Jared Doe 
Hastings District Court Court Room 4 6 November (Friday) 2:30-3:30pm Kevin McGorry Jared Doe
Takitimu MLC See details for Hastings

 

City - Site
Location
Date
Time
ORganiser
Delegate
Whanganui - Aotea MLC Training Room 2 November (Monday) 8:45-9:45am Liz Roozendaal Fraser Carter
Levin - Courts TBC 5 November (Thursday) 8:30-9:30am Dolly Larkins Jared Doe
Palmerston North - Courts Court Room 5 10 November (Thursday) 8:30-9:30am Dolly Larkins Jared Doe
City - Site
Location
Date
Time
ORganiser
Delegate
Wgtn - High Court Court Room 9  5 November (Thursday)  8:30-9:30am  Barbara Crozier   Jared Doe 
Wgtn - Court of Appeal  Refer to Wellington High Court meeting details
Wgtn - Supreme Court   Refer to Wellington High Court meeting details
Customhouse Quay   Tribunals Room 1  5 November (Thursday)  10:00-11:00am  Barbara Crozier   Jared Doe
Wgtn - District Court   Jury Assembly Room  6 November (Friday)   8:00-9:00am  Barbara Crozier   Jared Doe
Wgtn - PDS  Refer to Wellington District Court meeting details
Wgtn - CDC Judges Chambers  Refer to Wellington District Court meeting details
Wgtn - Fujitsu Tower  TBC  6 November (Friday)  10:00-11:00am   Barbara Crozier   Ulualofaiga Mareko
Masterton District Court TBC  9 November (Monday)  8:00-9:00am  Dolly Larkins  Ranie Liua’ana
Porirua District Court TBC  9 November (Monday)  8:30-9:30am  Barbara Crozier   Jared Doe
Hutt Valley District Court  Court Room 1  11 November (Wednesday)  8:30-9:30am  Barbara Crozier   Ulualofaiga Mareko
           
Wgtn - Gilmer Terrace   Training Room  10 November (Tuesday)  

10:00-11:00am
11:30am-12:30pm
12:30-1:30pm -Managers
2:00-3:00pm

 Barbara Crozier   Ranie Liua’ana

Wellington Justice Centre

City - Site
Location
Date
Time
ORganiser
Delegate
 Wgtn Justice Centre  KS 6.6 & 6.7 (pax 24)  2 November (Monday)  12:15 - 1:15pm
 1:15 - 2:15pm
 Barbara Crozier  Jared Doe
 Wgtn Justice Centre  KS 4.4 & 4.5 (pax 24)  6 November (Friday)  12:15-1:15pm  Barbara Crozier  Bianca, Vance
 Wgtn Justice Centre  KS 4.4 & 4.5 (pax 24)  6 November (Friday)  1:30-2:30pm  Barbara Crozier  Ann, Kartik
 Wgtn Justice Centre  KS 4.4 & 4.5 (pax 24)   6 November (Friday)  2:45-3:45pm  Barbara Crozier  
 Wgtn Justice Centre  KS 6.6 & 6.7 (pax 24)  9 November (Monday)  12:15-1:15pm  Barbara Crozier  Bianca
 Wgtn Justice Centre  KS 6.6 & 6.7 (pax 24)  9 November (Monday)  1:15-2:15pm  Barbara Crozier  Catriona
 Wgtn Justice Centre  KS 6.6 & 6.7 (pax 24)  13 November (Friday)  11:15-12:15pm  Barbara Crozier  Joey
 Wgtn Justice Centre  KS 6.6 & 6.7 (pax 24)  13 November (Friday)  1:45-2:45pm  Barbara Crozier  
           

 

 

City - Site
Location
Date
Time
ORganiser
Delegate
Christchurch Justice Precinct Courtroom 12 3 November (Tuesday) 8:30-9:30am Shane Lean Marc Williamson  
Dunedin District Court No.1 Courtroom 2 November (Monday) 8:00-9:00am Shaun Scott Marc Williamson
Christchurch Justice Precinct Courtroom 12 11 November (Wednesday) 8:30-9:30am
1:00-2:00pm

Shane Lean

Marc Williamson 
Blenheim District Court TBC 11 November (Wednesday) 8:30-9:30am

Josh Gardner/
Kate Davis

 
Timaru TBC 11 November (Wednesday) 8:00-9:00am Shaun Scott  
Greymouth Staffroom 11 November (Wednesday) 2:00-3:00pm Paul Kearns Marc Williamson 
Nelson Courtroom 1.01 12 November (Thursday) 8:30-9:30  Josh Gardner/
Kate Davis
Marc Williamson 
Invercargill TBC 13 November (Friday) 8:30-9:30am Shaun Scott Marc Williamson 
Gore TBC 13 November (Friday) TBC Shaun Scott Marc Williamson 
Queenstown TBC 16 November (Monday) TBC Shaun Scott Marc Williamson 
Audience
Location
Date
Time
ORganiser
Judicial members meeting on transition to CA from IEAs Microsoft Teams 11 November (Wednesday) 1:00-2:00pm Liz Roozendaal